Privacy Policy and CookiesPrivacy Policy and Cookies

Your Personal Data:

What we hold?

The Wine Investment Fund is the Controller of the personal data we hold and that is provided to us. InvestorCom is the Processor of this data.

We only hold basic personal data about you. This may include an identifier, name, address, email address, telephone number and the IP address you use to connect to our service.

Why we need it?

We need to know your basic personal data in order to send you notification of capital returns from the trading of superior quality wines. We will not collect or use any personal data about you that we do not need to provide this service. The lawful basis for the Controller's processing of your personal data is that processing is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by the Controller.

What we do with it?

All personal data is processed in the UK by us and our subcontractors and only in connection with the services provided to the Controller. No third parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so and your data is not transmitted outside of the European Union.

The Controller and Processor have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

No automated decision making is made using your personal data.

How long we keep it?

We retain your personal data for as long as we have a relationship with you and the data is required to support the service.

What are your rights?

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and you may have a right to have it corrected, deleted and to object to or restrict the processing of the information. You may also have a right to receive the information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and transfer or have this information transferred to another data controller.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how your personal data is handled, you may contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with the response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you may complain to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).

Our Data Protection Officer is Andrew della Casa and you may contact him at adc@wineinvestmentfund.com or on +44 (0)20 7478 0901.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Cookies used on this website

You may change the cookie settings on your computer here

Cookie Name Description More Information
CookieCuttr cc_cookie_accept This cookie is used to store confirmation of whether the user accepts the use of cookies. www.allaboutcookies.org

Google Analytics

__utma,
__utmb,
__utmc,
__utmt,
__utmz

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Google Privacy